Free delivery on all orders over £50

0% APR Finance Available

1749265 / 54294773170522

Product Details

Specialized Aethos Sport Road Bike

Harnessing 46 years of rider-centric expertise, we present the Aethos—a bike crafted for the sheer love of riding. Balancing superior ride quality, extreme lightweight, and undeniable style, the Aethos Sport model exemplifies this commitment.

The Aethos road bike frame epitomizes the pinnacle of ride experience, combining ultimate feel, lightness, and style. Through a groundbreaking redesign of traditional road shapes, we've achieved remarkable gains in stiffness and balance without compromising weight or durability. With an entirely new layup and perfected processes over decades, the Aethos stands as the lightest frame available (585 grams, S-Works, size 56cm), marking the inception of a new era in biking. A featherweight frame alone is insufficient without confidence-inspiring ride characteristics, driving our meticulous development of the Aethos. Achieving a perfect balance of front and rear stiffness, coupled with exceptional ride quality, we've delved into the nuances of carbon fiber flex and breathing, setting a new standard in sublime rides. Every detail, from derailleur hangers to the fork expander plug, embodies our commitment to style, weight, and durability. Additionally, we've equipped it with Roval’s all-new Alpinist carbon seatpost, further enhancing weight savings and ride attributes. Each element contributes to our relentless pursuit of the perfect ride.

Features
  • Frame: Aethos FACT 9R Carbon, Rider First EngineeredTM, Threaded BB, 12x142mm thru-axle, flat-mount disc
  • Fork: FACT Carbon, 12x100mm thru-axle, flat-mount disc
  • Handlebars: Specialized Shallow Drop, 6061, 70x125mm, 31.8mm clamp
  • Stem: Specialized Pro SL, alloy, 4-bolt
  • Tape: Supacaz Super Sticky Kush
  • Seatpost: Roval Alpinist Carbon Seatpost
  • Seat Binder: Specialized Alloy, 30mm
  • Front Brake: Shimano 105, Hydraulic disc
  • Rear Brake: Shimano 105, Hydraulic disc
  • Shift Levers: Shimano 105, 12 speed Mechanical
  • Front Derailleur: Shimano 105, Braze-on
  • Rear Derailleur: Shimano 105, 12 speed Mechanical
  • Cassette: Shimano 105, 12-speed, 11-34t
  • Chain: Shimano SLX, M7100, 12-speed
  • Crankset: FC-R7100, 105, 12-Speed, Holllowtech 2
  • Chainrings: 50/34T
  • Bottom Bracket: Shimano Threaded BSA BB
  • Front Wheel: DT R470 Disc
  • Rear Wheel: DT R470 Disc
  • Front Tire: Turbo Pro, 700x28
  • Saddle: Body Geometry Power Sport, steel rails
  • Rear Tire: Turbo Pro, 700x28
  • Inner Tubes: Presta Valve Standard, 48mm valves
  • Weight: 7.80kg (17 lb, 3.1 oz)
  • Weight Size 56
Highlights
  • Groundbreaking Redesign: Aethos frame achieves remarkable gains in stiffness and balance through a groundbreaking redesign of traditional road shapes.
  • Optimized Ride Characteristics: Meticulous development ensures a perfect balance of front and rear stiffness, coupled with exceptional ride quality, setting a new standard in sublime rides.
  • Precision Craftsmanship: Every detail, from derailleur hangers to the fork expander plug, reflects a commitment to style, weight, and durability.
  • ngs and ride attributes, showcasing a dedication to perfection in every detail.
Specifications
Model
Aethos Sport
Bottom Bracket [Maker]
Shimano
Bottom Bracket Standard
BSA
Brakes [Kind]
Hydraulic Disc
Brakes [Maker]
Shimano
Brakes [Model]
105
Cassette [Gearing]
11-34
Cassette [Maker]
Shimano
Cassette [Model]
105
Chain [Maker]
Shimano
Chain [Model]
SLX M7100
Chainring [Gearing]
50/34
Crank [Maker]
Shimano
Crank [Model]
105 R7100
Discipline Compatibility
Road
E-Bike
No
Family
Aethos
FD [Maker]
Shimano
FD [Model]
105
Fenders Mounts
No
Fork [Axle Diameter]
12 mm
Fork [Axle Type]
12x100mm Thru-Axle
Fork [Brake Type]
Disc
Fork [Maker]
Specialized
Fork [Material]
Carbon
Fork [Model]
FACT Carbon
Fork [Travel]
0 mm
Fork [Wheel Size]
700c
Frame [Material]
Carbon
Frame [Travel]
0 mm
Frameset
No
Gearing [Configuration]
2x
Gearing [Kind]
Conventional
Gender
Unisex
Handlebar [Drop]
125 mm
Handlebar [Kind]
Drop
Handlebar [Maker]
Specialized
Handlebar [Material]
Aluminium
Handlebar [Reach]
70 mm
Handlebar [Shape]
Drop bar
Rack Mounts
No
RD [Maker]
Shimano
RD [Model]
105
Saddle [Maker]
Specialized
Seatpost [Kind]
Rigid
Seatpost [Maker]
Roval
Seatpost [Material]
Carbon
Shifters [Maker]
Shimano
Shifters [Model]
105
Shifting
Mechanical
Stem [Clamp Diameter]
31.8
Stem [Maker]
Specialized
Stem [Material]
Aluminium
Suspension Configuration
Rigid
Tires [Maker]
Specialized
Tires [Width]
28 mm
Wheels [Configuration]
Front+Rear
Wheels [Kinds]
Clincher
Wheelset [Maker]
DT Swiss
Wheelset [Material]
Aluminium
Wheelset [Model]
R 470
Product code
1749265 / 54294773170522
Size Guide
Size49cm52cm54cm56cm58cm61cm
Rider Height (cm)155 - 163163 - 170170 - 175175 - 180180 - 188188 - 196
Rider Height (ft. in.)5'1" - 5'4"5'4" - 5'7"5'7" - 5'9"5'9" - 5'11"5'11" - 6'2"6'2" - 6'5"
Seat Tube (ctr-top)431462481504532567
Seat Tube (ctr-ctr)------
Effective Top Tube508531540562577595
Actual Top Tube ------
Seat Angle (°)75.5747473.573.573
Head Tube Angle (°)71.7572.57373.573.574
Head Tube Length109120137157184204
Fork Rake474744444444
Chainstay Length410410410410410410
Wheelbase97397597899110051012
Stack514527544565591612
Reach375380384395402408
Specialized Aethos Size Guide 2022

All sizes are shown in millimetres unless otherwise stated.

Reviews
Rating 5 out of 5
5
Value of Product
5
Quality of Product
5
Rating 5 out of 5
Shirts,

Took delivery of this bike 3 weeks ago and so far I am extremely pleased with it. This bike rides really well, it’s light weight, beautifully finished, handles very well and is very responsive, everything I was hoping for. The service from Sigma was great, the bike was well built, carefully packed and delivered within a few days as advised. The bike is riding really well, the only thing i’ve needed to adjust is the saddle height as you’d expect. Very pleased with my purchase. All in all I am very happy with both the bike and the service from Sigma.

Rating 5 out of 5
Anonymous,
Verified purchaser

Great delivery service from Sigma, arrived at stated time and was very well packed with lots of tube protection. Very impressed with the free tools which made the build straightforward. Bike is just what I expected and like the understated paint job. Good to ride so far.

Shipping & Returns

Free UK delivery on orders over £50. Orders are dispatched within 1-2 working days and typically arrive 1-2 working days later.

Return unused items in their original packaging within 30 days of delivery. Return postage is £3.50.

Q & A

Be the first to ask a question about this product.

About Specialized

Innovate or die.

Founded in California in 1974, Specialized began with a simple promise: serious riders deserve serious gear. Half a century later, the brand still funds its own wind tunnel, builds its own carbon, and tests every bike with the world's best so that you ride your own best.

The first production mountain bike. The first cycling-specific shoes. FACT carbon, the Win Tunnel, S-Works. Specialized has a habit of building the things the rest of cycling ends up copying.