Free delivery on all orders over £50

0% APR Finance Available

2007778 / 54293372076378

Product Details

Excellent condition approved used bike with 1 small scuff to the stem

 

Cannondale Synapse 2 Disc Road Bike 2024

The Cannondale Synapse 2 Disc Road Bike brings together comfort, responsiveness and capability. The geometry is designed with longer distances in mind; it still feels sporty and lively but is a little more relaxed than some other models. Constructed from alloy, the frame tubes are shaped and butted to damp vibrations and smooth out rough roads with no compromise to ride feel or weight, and the pairing with a carbon fork ensures precise handling. 

Shimano Tiagra components are reliable and shifting is smooth across the 10-speed cassette. Hydraulic disc brakes are powerful in wet and dry conditions. DT Swiss R470 wheels are paired with Vittoria Zaffiro Pro tyres and are strong and stiff with a tubeless-ready construction that'll allow you to take advantage of the benefits of a tubeless setup. 

The frame incorporates a number of mounting points for mudguards and racks, and a toptube bag is also included to increase carrying capacity or keep your pockets light. On days when the weather is looking less tempting, a trainer-compatible thru-axle with easy-to-install end caps will come in handy for simple turbo trainer mounting. 

 

  • Certified Quality & Peace of Mind
    Every bike is meticulously inspected to the highest safety standards and comes with a one-year warranty*, ensuring reliability and performance you can trust.
  • Premium Bikes, Lower Prices
    Own a high-end bike for less – get access to top-tier brands and models at a fraction of the cost, making performance cycling more affordable.
  • Sustainable & Eco-Friendly Choice
    Choosing a pre-owned bike helps reduce waste and extends the life of quality bicycles, making it a greener way to ride.

Hassle-Free Trade-In & Upgrade
Easily part-exchange your old bike for an upgrade, making it simple to switch, save, and keep riding the best bike for your needs

Approved Used Warranty Information

Features
  • Frame: Cannondale Synapse 2 Disc Road Bike 2024, Lightweight SmartForm C2 Alloy, size 56cm
  • Fork: Cannondale Synapse Carbon
  • Stem: Cannondale 2, 6061 Alloy, 31.8, 7°, 100mm
  • Handlebar: Cannondale 4, 6061 Alloy, Compact, 42cm
  • Levers/Shifters: Promax Decode R Mechanical Disc, 160mm rotor
  • Front Derailleur: Shimano Tiagra FD-R4700, 2x10 Speed Mechanical, band-on
  • Rear Derailleur: Shimano Sora RD-R3000 9 Speed Mechanical
  • Cassette: Shimano Alivio CS-HG400-9 9 Speed 11-34T
  • Crankset: FSA Vero Compact 2x9 Speed 50/34T, 172.5mm Cranks
  • Wheels: DT Swiss R470 DB 622x20mm Alloy
  • Tyres: Vittoria Zaffiro Pro Graphene 2.0 700x30c, tube type
  • Saddle: Cannondale Stage Ergo, Selle Royal
  • Seatpost: Cannondale 3, 6061 Alloy
  • Pedals: Available to be purchased separately
Specifications
Model
Synapse 2 Disc
Brakes [Kind]
Mechanical Disc
Brakes [Maker]
promax
Brakes [Model]
Decode R
Cassette [Gearing]
11-34
Cassette [Maker]
Shimano
Cassette [Model]
CS-HG400-9
Chainring [Gearing]
50/34
Condition Grade
Like New
Crank [Maker]
FSA
Crank [Model]
Vero Compact
E-Bike
No
Family
Synapse
FD [Maker]
Shimano
FD [Model]
FD-R4700
Fenders Mounts
Yes
Fork [Brake Type]
Disc
Fork [Maker]
Cannondale
Fork [Material]
Carbon
Fork [Model]
Synapse Carbon
Fork [Wheel Size]
700c
Frame [Material]
Aluminium
Frameset
No
Gearing [Configuration]
2x
Gearing [Kind]
Conventional
Gender
Unisex
Handlebar [Kind]
Drop
Handlebar [Maker]
Cannondale
Handlebar [Material]
Aluminium
Handlebar [Shape]
Compact
Rack Mounts
Yes
RD [Maker]
Shimano
RD [Model]
RD-R3000
Saddle [Maker]
Selle Royal
Seatpost [Maker]
Cannondale
Seatpost [Material]
Aluminium
Shifters [Maker]
Shimano
Shifters [Model]
Tiagra FD-R4700
Shifting
Mechanical
Stem [Clamp Diameter]
31.8
Stem [Maker]
Cannondale
Stem [Material]
Aluminium
Suspension Configuration
Rigid
Tires [Maker]
Vittoria
Wheels [Kinds]
Tubeless Ready
Wheelset [Maker]
DT Swiss
Wheelset [Material]
Aluminium
Wheelset [Model]
R470 DB
Mileage / Usage
Lightly used
Product code
2007778 / 54293372076378
Size Guide
Size44485154565861
Rider Height (cm)154-165160 - 170165 – 175170 – 180177 - 185182 - 193187 - 198
Rider Height (ft in)5'1"-5'5"5'3"- 5'7"5'5" - 5'9"5'7" - 5'11"5'10" - 6'1"6'0" - 6'4"6'2" - 6'6"
Seat Tube (ctr-top)400438477515534567600
Seat Tube (ctr-ctr)—---———
Effective Top Tube512520528546562578603
Actual Top Tube 469479489509523541564
Seat Angle (°)74.374.374.373.773.372.972.3
Head Tube Angle (°)70.971.271.271.273.073.073.0
Head Tube Length100114130154165188220
Fork Rake55555555454545
Chainstay Length410410410410410410410
Wheelbase981987996101099410071024
Stack505520535555575595625
Reach370374378384389395403
Cannondale SuperSix EVO 2023 onwards

All measurement in mm unless otherwise stated.

Reviews
No reviews yet

No reviews yet. Be the first to review this product.

Shipping & Returns

Free UK delivery on orders over £50. Orders are dispatched within 1-2 working days and typically arrive 1-2 working days later.

Return unused items in their original packaging within 30 days of delivery. Return postage is £3.50.

Q & A

Be the first to ask a question about this product.