Free delivery on all orders over £50

0% APR Finance Available

1469802 / 54295594434906

Product Details

Cannondale CAAD Optimo 2 Road Bike

Utilising a lightweight SmartForm C2 aluminium frame with refined tube shapes, precision butting and double-pass welds, the Cannondale CAAD Optimo 2 Road Bike affords a responsive and enthusiastic ride experience. The frame also exhibits dropped seatstays and SAVE engineered flex zones to donate fatigue-reducing compliance over rough road surfaces. The full carbon fork is light, laterally stiff and damps road vibrations, and combines with the frame via Cannondale’s Elite Race geometry to ensure nimble handling and a powerful, comfortable riding position.

The CAAD Optimo 2 wheels are robust to cut down on maintenance time but are low in weight to enhance acceleration. A Shimano Tiagra 10-speed gear set up donates smooth, crisp shifting and provides ratios suitable for tackling any topography. Traditional caliper brakes are easy to operate, and stiff aluminium handlebars guarantee sharp direction changes. Mudguard eyelets on the frameset complete the package, expanding this bike’s versatility to winter training.

CAAD Optimo 2 Highlights

  • A high performance Cannondale Optimo road bike at an incredibly attractive price point
  • The SmartForm C2 aluminium frame has refined tube profiles, precision butting and double-pass welds to deliver low weight and responsiveness
  • Dropped seatstays and SAVE engineered flex zones at the rear of the frame deliver comfort over rough surfaces
  • A lightweight full carbon fork damps road vibrations and is laterally stiff for out-of-the-saddle efforts
  • Mudguard eyelets on the frame and fork extend this bikes versatility to dedicated winter training
  • Elite Race geometry grants nimble handling and a powerful, efficient riding position
  • Strong but light wheels are reliable and fast
  • Shimano Tiagra 10-speed gears change crisply and provide plenty of ratios for rides across varied topography
  • Traditional caliper rim brakes are low maintenance
  • A 6061 alloy handlebar and stem combine to offer excellent stiffness and steering precision

Reviews of the hugely popular Cannondale CAAD Optimo 2 are very strong, and rightly so as this CAAD model is an agile, lightweight and high performance bike at a great price point. 

Features
  • Frame: Cannondale SmartForm C2 Alloy, SAVE, tapered headtube, mudguard mounts, 130x9mm QR
  • Fork: Cannondale CAAD Optimo Full Carbon, 1-1/8" to 1-1/4" steerer, mudguard mounts, 100x9mm QR
  • Headset: CAAD Optimo, 1-1/8" to 1-1/4", 25mm top cap
  • Bottom Bracket: FSA cartridge
  • Stem: Cannondale 6061 Alloy, 31.8, 7°
  • Handlebar: Cannondale 6061 alloy, compact
  • Bar Tape: Cannondale bar tape, 3.5mm thickness
  • Front Brake: Promax RC-476, dual pivot caliper
  • Rear Brake: Promax RC-476, dual pivot caliper
  • Brake Levers: Shimano Tiagra R4700
  • Front Derailleur: Shimano Tiagra R4700, 31.8mm clamp
  • Rear Derailleur: Shimano Tiagra R4700 GS, 10-speed
  • Shift Levers: Shimano Tiagra R4700, 10-speed
  • Chain: KMC X10EL, 10-speed
  • Cassette: Shimano HG500, 11-32, 10-speed
  • Crankset: FSA Omega ME Alloy, 50/34
  • Front Wheel: Rim - RS 3.0, 24h, 700c / Hub - Formula RB-31 / Spokes - Stainless Steel, 14g
  • Rear Wheel: Rim - RS 3.0, 28h, 700c / Hub - Formula RB-32 / Spokes - Stainless Steel, 14g
  • Front Tyre: Vittoria Zaffiro, 700 x 25c, clincher
  • Rear Tyre: Vittoria Zaffiro, 700 x 25c, clincher
  • Saddle: Cannondale Stage CX
  • Seatpost: Cannondale 4, 6061 Alloy, 27.2 x 350mm
  • Pedals: Available to be purchased separately
Highlights
  • A high performance road bike at an incredibly attractive price point
  • The SmartForm C2 aluminium frame has refined tube profiles, precision butting and double-pass welds to deliver low weight and responsiveness
  • Dropped seatstays and SAVE engineered flex zones at the rear of the frame deliver comfort over rough surfaces
  • A lightweight full carbon fork damps road vibrations and is laterally stiff for out-of-the-saddle efforts
  • Mudguard and rack eyelets on the frame and fork extend this bikes versatility to dedicated winter training
  • Elite Race geometry grants nimble handling and a powerful, efficient riding position
  • Strong but light wheels are reliable and fast
  • Shimano Tiagra 10-speed gears change crisply and provide plenty of ratios for rides across varied topography
  • Traditional caliper rim brakes are low maintenance
  • A 6061 alloy handlebar and stem combine to offer excellent stiffness and steering precision
Specifications
Model
CAAD Optimo 2
Bottom Bracket [Maker]
FSA
Bottom Bracket Standard
Cartridge
Brakes [Kind]
Rim
Brakes [Maker]
promax
Brakes [Model]
RC-476
Cassette [Gearing]
11-32
Cassette [Maker]
Shimano
Cassette [Model]
HG500
Chain [Maker]
KMC
Chain [Model]
X10EL
Chainring [Gearing]
50/34
Crank [Maker]
FSA
Crank [Model]
Omega ME Alloy
E-Bike
No
F Hub [Maker]
Formula
F Hub [Model]
RB-31
Family
CAAD Optimo
FD [Maker]
Shimano
FD [Model]
Tiagra R4700
Fenders Mounts
Yes
Fork [Axle Type]
QR 100x9mm
Fork [Brake Type]
Rim
Fork [Maker]
Cannondale
Fork [Material]
Carbon
Fork [Model]
CAAD Optimo Full Carbon
Fork [Wheel Size]
700c
Frame [Material]
Aluminium
Frameset
No
Gearing [Configuration]
2x
Gearing [Kind]
Conventional
Gender
Unisex
Handlebar [Kind]
Drop
Handlebar [Maker]
Cannondale
Handlebar [Material]
Aluminium
Handlebar [Shape]
Compact
Headset [Maker]
Cannondale
R Hub [Maker]
Formula
R Hub [Model]
RB-32
RD [Maker]
Shimano
RD [Model]
Tiagra R4700
Saddle [Maker]
Cannondale
Seatpost [Diameter]
27.2
Seatpost [Kind]
Rigid
Seatpost [Maker]
Cannondale
Seatpost [Material]
Aluminium
Shifters [Maker]
Shimano
Shifters [Model]
Tiagra R4700
Shifting
Mechanical
Stem [Clamp Diameter]
31.8
Stem [Maker]
Cannondale
Stem [Material]
Aluminium
Suspension Configuration
Rigid
Tires [Maker]
Vittoria
Wheels [Configuration]
Front+Rear
Wheels [Kinds]
Clincher
Wheelset [Material]
Aluminium
Product code
1469802 / 54295594434906
Size Guide
Size444851545658
Rider Height (cm)< 160160 - 170165 - 175170 - 180177 - 185182 - 193
Rider Height (ft. in.)<5'3"5'3" - 5'7"5'5" - 5'9"5'7" - 5'11"5'10" - 6'1"6' - 6'4"
Seat Tube (ctr-top)400440467495520550
Seat Tube (ctr-ctr)------
Effective Top Tube510520530540562578
Actual Top Tube ------
Seat Angle (°)74.574.374.073.773.372.9
Head Tube Angle (°)70.871.972.672.672.672.6
Head Tube Length96108121144165189
Fork Rake484848484848
Chainstay Length415415415415415415
Wheelbase97997898099410061019
Stack505520535555575595
Reach370374377384390395
Cannondale CAAD Optimo Road Bike Size Guide 2022

All measurements in mm unless otherwise stated.

Reviews
Rating 4.8 out of 5
4.8
Value of Product
4.7
Quality of Product
4.7
Rating 5 out of 5
Etapejoey,
Verified purchaser

Rim brakes aren't dead. This bike hits the spot for good kit at an affordable price. Ditched a disc brake gravel bike and very pleased with this. Simple maintenance, good looks and does everything a road bike should.

Rating 5 out of 5
Cameron maguire,
Verified purchaser

Came down in top condition, just had to put the wheels on and was ready to go basically

Shipping & Returns

Free UK delivery on orders over £50. Orders are dispatched within 1-2 working days and typically arrive 1-2 working days later.

Return unused items in their original packaging within 30 days of delivery. Return postage is £3.50.

Q & A

2 questions answered

  1. Can you fit a pannier rack to this?

    Asked by smiv2 —

    1. Hi there, No you con't I'm afraid, Many thanks Joe W

      Joe W

  2. Max tyre clearance?

    Asked by LordByron (London) —

    1. Hi there, I would not recommend going higher than a 28mm on this bike, Many thanks Joe W

      Joe W