Free delivery on all orders over £50

0% APR Finance Available

1777263 / 54295516381530

Product Details

Cannondale Caad13 105 Disc Road Bike

The Shimano 105 equipped Cannondale Caad13 Disc Road Bike is the pinnacle of their aluminium range. It is versatile enough to be used for anything from crit racing to long sportives to all-weather commuting.

The frame benefits from SAVE technology that works to protect the ride from fatiguing road vibrations for a smoother and less tiring ride along with aero-optimised tube shapes for less drag and more speed. Clearance for 30mm wide tyres and removable mudguard mounts increase the bike’s versatility without spoiling the sleek lines and the Speed Release thru-axles make wheel removal easier.

Shimano’s stalwart 105 mechanical groupset is the ideal partner for this bike, bringing with it smooth, accurate shifting and reliable, confidence-inspiring braking. The DT Swiss / Formula wheelset is an alloy, shallow rimmed option that can happily be used in all weather conditions and will work well with tubeless tyres if so desired.

Cannondale CAAD13 Disc 105 Highlights

  • Cannondale SmartForm C1 Premium Alloy frame with Speed Release thru-axle
  • Cannondale Full Carbon fork with Speed Release thru-axle
  • Shimano 105 11-speed mechanical groupset
  • Shimano 105 hydraulic disc brakes
  • DT Swiss 470 / Formula wheelset with Vittoria Rubino Pro tyres
Features
  • Frame: Cannondale SmartForm C1 Premium Alloy, 12x142 Speed Release thru-axle, flat-mount disc, integrated cable routing with Switchplate, SAVE, BB30a, Di2 ready
  • Fork: Cannondale Full Carbon, SAVE, 1-1/8” to 1-1/4” steerer, integrated crown race, 12x100mm Speed Release thru-axle, flat mount disc, internal routing, 55mm offset (48, 51 and 54cm sizes) 45mm offset (56 and 58cm sizes)
  • Headset: CAAD13 Integrated, 1-1/8” - 1-1/4”
  • Bottom Bracket: Cannondale BB30 with 24mm adapter
  • Stem: Cannondale 3, 6061 Alloy, 31.8, 7° degree
  • Handlebar: Cannondale 3, 6061 alloy, Compact
  • Bar Tape: Cannondale Bar Tape, 3.5mm
  • Front Brake: Shimano 105 hydraulic disc brake, 160mm RT64 disc rotor
  • Rear Brake: Shimano 105 hydraulic disc brake, 160mm RT64 disc rotor
  • Brake Levers: Shimano 105, hydraulic disc brake
  • Front Derailleur: Shimano 105, braze-on
  • Rear Derailleur: Shimano 105 GS, 11-speed
  • Shift Levers: Shimano 105, 11-speed
  • Chain: Shimano HG601, 11-speed
  • Cassette: Shimano 105, 11-30, 11-speed
  • Crankset: Shimano RS 510, 52/36
  • Front Wheel: DT Swiss 470, 28h rim, Formula CL-712, 12x100mm Center Lock hub, Stainless Steel, 14g x 28 spokes, tubeless-ready
  • Rear Wheel: DT Swiss 470, 28h rim, Formula RXC-400, 12x142mm Center Lock hub, Stainless Steel, 14g x 28 spokes, tubeless-ready
  • Front Tyre: Vittoria Rubino Pro, 700 x 25c, clincher
  • Rear Tyre: Vittoria Rubino Pro, 700 x 25c, clincher
  • Saddle: Fizik Aliante Delta S-Alloy rails
  • Seatpost: HollowGram 27 KNØT, Alloy, 2 bolt clamp, 330mm, 15mm offset
  • Pedals: Available to be purchased separately
  • Accessories: Cannondale removable mudguard bridge
Highlights
  • Cannondale SmartForm C1 Premium Alloy frame with Speed Release thru-axle
  • Cannondale Full Carbon fork with Speed Release thru-axle
  • Shimano 105 11-speed mechanical groupset
  • Shimano 105 hydraulic disc brakes
  • DT Swiss 470 / Formula wheelset with Vittoria Rubino Pro tyres
Specifications
Model
CAAD13 Disc 105
Bottom Bracket [Maker]
Cannondale
Bottom Bracket Standard
BB30
Brakes [Kind]
Hydraulic Disc
Brakes [Maker]
Shimano
Brakes [Model]
105
Cassette [Gearing]
11-30
Cassette [Maker]
Shimano
Cassette [Model]
105
Chain [Maker]
Shimano
Chain [Model]
HG601
Chainring [Gearing]
50/34
Crank [Maker]
Cannondale
Crank [Model]
1 BB30a
E-Bike
No
F Hub [Maker]
Formula
F Hub [Model]
CL-712
Family
CAAD13
FD [Maker]
Shimano
FD [Model]
105
Fenders Mounts
Yes
Fork [Axle Type]
12x100mm Thru-Axle
Fork [Brake Type]
Disc
Fork [Maker]
Cannondale
Fork [Material]
Carbon
Fork [Model]
CAAD13 Full Carbon
Fork [Wheel Size]
700c
Frame [Hanger Standard]
Brand-Specific
Frame [Material]
Aluminium
Frameset
No
Gearing [Configuration]
2x
Gearing [Kind]
Conventional
Gender
Unisex
Handlebar [Kind]
Drop
Handlebar [Maker]
Cannondale
Handlebar [Material]
Aluminium
Headset [Maker]
Cannondale
R Hub [Maker]
Formula
R Hub [Model]
RXC-400
Rack Mounts
No
RD [Maker]
Shimano
RD [Model]
105
Saddle [Maker]
Fizik
Saddle [Material]
Aluminium
Seatpost [Kind]
Rigid
Seatpost [Maker]
Cannondale
Seatpost [Material]
Aluminium
Shifters [Maker]
Shimano
Shifters [Model]
105
Shifting
Mechanical
Stem [Clamp Diameter]
31.8
Stem [Maker]
Cannondale
Stem [Material]
Aluminium
Suspension Configuration
Rigid
Tires [Maker]
Vittoria
Wheels [Configuration]
Front+Rear
Wheels [Kinds]
Clincher
Wheelset [Maker]
DT Swiss
Wheelset [Material]
Aluminium
Wheelset [Model]
R470 DB
Product code
1777263 / 54295516381530
Size Guide
Size44485154565861
Rider Height (cm)154-165160 - 170165 – 175170 – 180177 - 185182 - 193187 - 198
Rider Height (ft in)5'1"-5'5"5'3"- 5'7"5'5" - 5'9"5'7" - 5'11"5'10" - 6'1"6'0" - 6'4"6'2" - 6'6"
Seat Tube (ctr-top)400438477515534567600
Seat Tube (ctr-ctr)—---———
Effective Top Tube512520528546562578603
Actual Top Tube 469479489509523541564
Seat Angle (°)74.374.374.373.773.372.972.3
Head Tube Angle (°)70.971.271.271.273.073.073.0
Head Tube Length100114130154165188220
Fork Rake55555555454545
Chainstay Length410410410410410410410
Wheelbase981987996101099410071024
Stack505520535555575595625
Reach370374378384389395403
Cannondale SuperSix EVO 2023 onwards

All measurement in mm unless otherwise stated.

Reviews
Rating 4.9 out of 5
4.9
Value of Product
4.8
Quality of Product
5
Rating 5 out of 5
Dave H,
Verified purchaser

Great Bike, great price. Ordered and delivered within a week. Very happy with purchase.

Rating 5 out of 5
MDi,
Verified purchaser

Bought a bike through a cycle scheme, super smooth process, amazing bikes, good discounts.

Shipping & Returns

Free UK delivery on orders over £50. Orders are dispatched within 1-2 working days and typically arrive 1-2 working days later.

Return unused items in their original packaging within 30 days of delivery. Return postage is £3.50.

Q & A

2 questions answered

  1. Can I fit a rear mounted rack?

    Asked by CSF (London) —

    1. Hi there, No this cannot fit a Rack, Many thanks Joe W

      Joe W

  2. What crankset and BB come with this bike? The photos and written specifications don't appear to match up? Cannondale/FSA or Shimano? Thanks,

    Asked by Dan27 (Northern Ireland) —

    1. Hi there, This will come with standard BB30 Bearings Many thanks Joe W

      Joe W