Free delivery on all orders over £50

0% APR Finance Available

1913080 / 54294003384666

Product Details

Marin Gestalt Gravel Bike

The Marin Gestalt Gravel Bike is designed to go Beyond Road, whether tackling tarmac or trail, rough roads, muddy commutes, bikepacking, touring or adventure. From everyday rides to weekend getaways, the Gestalt is ready for it all, continuing confidently when the road turns to dirt.

As the most affordable model in the Gestalt range, it features a Series 2 aluminium frame, offering excellent value for riders seeking an all-terrain explorer without breaking the budget. A straight-blade aluminium fork, 36 mm wide WTB Exposure tyres, Tektro mechanical disc brakes, a Shimano Claris 2x8 speed groupset and a solid line-up of Marin components all contribute to a capable and fun-packed ride.

Features
  • Frame: Series 2 Beyond Road, 6061 Aluminium, 700C wheels, relieved head tube and bottom bracket, internal cable routing, disc-specific forged dropouts with mudguard and rack mounts
  • Fork: 6061 Aluminium, straight-blade, post-mount disc
  • Rims: Marin aluminium double wall, 19mm inner, 25mm tall, disc-specific
  • Rear Hub: Forged aluminium alloy, 6-bolt disc, 32H
  • Front Hub: Forged aluminium alloy, 6-bolt disc, 32H
  • Spokes: 14g black stainless steel
  • Tyres: WTB Exposure Comp, 700 x 36
  • Rear Derailleur: Shimano Claris, 8 speed
  • Front Derailleur: Shimano Claris
  • Shifters: Shimano Claris, 2 x 8 speed
  • Crankset: FSA Tempo Compact, 50/34T
  • Bottom Bracket: Sealed bearing square taper
  • Chain: KMC Z8
  • Cassette: SunRace, 8 speed, 11-32T
  • Front Brake: Tektro MD-C400 Road mechanical, 160mm rotor
  • Rear Brake: Tektro MD-C400 Road mechanical, 160mm rotor
  • Brake Levers: Shimano with integrated shifters
  • Handlebar: Marin butted alloy, compact 12° flared drop
  • Stem: Marin 3D forged alloy
  • Grips: Marin perforated tape
  • Headset: FSA No.8B
  • Seatpost: Marin alloy, 27.2mm
  • Saddle: Marin Beyond Road Concept
  • Pedals: Marin Oso OEM nylon platform
Highlights
  • Frame: Series 2 Beyond Road, 6061 Aluminium
  • Shimano Claris 8 Speed Groupset
Specifications
Model
Gestalt
Bottom Bracket Standard
Square Taper
Brakes [Kind]
Mechanical Disc
Brakes [Maker]
Tektro
Brakes [Model]
MD-C400
Cassette [Gearing]
11-32
Cassette [Maker]
Sunrace
Chain [Maker]
KMC
Chain [Model]
Z8
Chainring [Gearing]
50/34
Crank [Maker]
FSA
Crank [Model]
Tempo Compact
E-Bike
No
Family
Gestalt
FD [Maker]
Shimano
FD [Model]
Claris
Fenders Mounts
Yes
Fork [Brake Type]
Disc
Fork [Maker]
Marin
Fork [Material]
Aluminium
Fork [Wheel Size]
700c
Frame [Material]
Aluminium
Frameset
No
Gearing [Configuration]
2x
Gearing [Kind]
Conventional
Gender
Unisex
Handlebar [Kind]
Drop
Handlebar [Maker]
Marin
Handlebar [Material]
Aluminium
Handlebar [Shape]
Compact Flared Drop
Headset [Maker]
FSA
Rack Mounts
Yes
RD [Maker]
Shimano
RD [Model]
Claris
Saddle [Maker]
Marin
Seatpost [Diameter]
27.2
Seatpost [Kind]
Rigid
Seatpost [Maker]
Marin
Seatpost [Material]
Aluminium
Shifters [Maker]
Shimano
Shifters [Model]
Claris
Shifting
Mechanical
Stem [Maker]
Marin
Stem [Material]
Aluminium
Suspension Configuration
Rigid
Tires [Maker]
WTB
Wheels [Configuration]
Front+Rear
Wheelset [Material]
Aluminium
Product code
1913080 / 54294003384666
Size Guide
Size (CM)505254565860
A - Stack546564578592606620
B - Reach375375380390402415
C - HT Angle70.5°71.5°71.5°71.5°° 71.5°71.5°
D - HT Length105120135150165180
E - ST Angle74.5° 74° 74°74° 74° 73.5°
F - ST Length460480500520540560
G - TT 526537546560575599
H - BB Height269269269269269269
I - BB Drop767676767676
J - CS Length430430430430430430
K - Wheelbase101410171024103910551073
L - Standover713733752770788806
M - Fork Offset505050505050
Marin Nicasio +
Reviews
No reviews yet

No reviews yet. Be the first to review this product.

Shipping & Returns

Free UK delivery on orders over £50. Orders are dispatched within 1-2 working days and typically arrive 1-2 working days later.

Return unused items in their original packaging within 30 days of delivery. Return postage is £3.50.

Q & A

1 question answered

  1. Can a child seat be fitted to this bike?

    Asked by TomG —

    1. Hi there, Please contact our CC Team directly for help with this, Many thanks Joe W

      Joe W