Free delivery on all orders over £50

0% APR Finance Available

1904627 / 54294079013210

Product Details

Specialized Roubaix Comp Carbon Road Bike 2025

Specialized revolutionised the endurance road category two decades ago by proving that high ergonomics translate to high performance. Today, the new Roubaix Comp Carbon Road Bike 2025 with Future Shock 3.0 is lighter, faster, and smoother than any road bike before it, delivering unmatched confidence. The road may be rough, but on the Roubaix, it’s always a smooth ride.

Compliance: Future Shock 3.0 takes centre stage, offering more tunability, adjustability, and durability than ever before. Now, regardless of your position on the bike, every rider experiences 20mm of smooth, stiction-free travel between the stem and head tube. This technology helps keep your hands and bars steady, resulting in a smoother ride with enhanced control, keeping you fast, safe, and confident.

The dropped clamp design exposes more seatpost to increase deflection, but “more” isn’t always better. The Pavé seatpost controls this deflection, ensuring the optimal vertical compliance. Together with the Roubaix’s rigid rear triangle, they create AfterShock technology, providing a smooth ride without compromising efficiency.

The Roubaix SL8 is the smoothest road bike our Ride Science Team has ever tested, reducing impacts at the bars and saddle by 53% compared to the nearest competition. With Future Shock 3.0, the wheel moves quickly over bumps while rider mass remains stable, preserving momentum over rough terrain. Unlike typical forks that deflect backward on impact and cause a loss of speed, the Roubaix’s design ensures that smoother means faster.

Capability: The Roubaix pioneered endurance geometry, allowing riders to sit “IN” the bike, rather than “ON” it, relieving pressure on the hands, arms, and shoulders. This geometry ensures stability and confidence on any road, while still being ready to take on a mountain descent at full speed.

With tyre clearance of up to 40mm, the Roubaix is now more capable than ever, offering superior traction on rough roads and light gravel. Thanks to lightweight, efficient Specialized tyres, the added tyre volume and traction come with no downsides.

Roubaix inspires long, adventurous rides, so we’ve equipped it with all the mounts you need, three bottle mounts, top-tube mounts, and even fender compatibility. Pack what you need and hit the road.

Performance: The new Roubaix SL8 is the most aerodynamic model to date, with new shapes from our Free Foil library and dropped seat stays. At just 950 grams, the frame is lighter, built with lessons learned from the Aethos and Fact 10r carbon. There’s nothing in its class that’s faster or lighter than the Roubaix.

Features
  • Frame: FACT 10R, Rider First Engineered™ (RFE), FreeFoil Shape Library tubes, threaded BB, 12x142mm thru-axle, flat-mount disc
  • Fork: Future Shock 3.2 w/Smooth Boot, FACT Carbon, 12x100mm, thru-axle, flat-mount disc
  • Front Brake: Shimano 105, Hydraulic Disc, 160mm
  • Rear Brake: Shimano 105, Hydraulic Disc, 160mm
  • Chainrings: 50/34T
  • Shift Levers: Shimano 105 R7170, hydraulic disc
  • Cassette: Shimano 105, 12-Speed, 11-36t
  • Crankset: Shimano 105, 12-Speed
  • Rear Derailleur: Shimano 105 Di2 R7150, 12-speed
  • Front Derailleur: Shimano 105 Di2 R7170, braze-on
  • Chain: Shimano 105, 12-Speed
  • Bottom Bracket: Shimano Threaded BSA BB
  • Front Wheel: DT Swiss G540 rim, 24mm internal width, tubeless ready, 24h, Specialized full sealed bearing thru axle hub, centerlock disc, DT Swiss Champion 14G stainless steel spokes, DT Swiss brass nipples
  • Rear Wheel: DT Swiss G540 rim, 24mm internal width, tubeless ready, 24h, Specialized full sealed bearing thru axle hub, centerlock disc, DT Swiss Champion 14G stainless steel spokes, DT Swiss brass nipples
  • Inner Tubes: 700x28/38mm, 48mm Presta valve
  • Front Tyre: S-Works Mondo 2BR, 700x32c
  • Rear Tyre: S-Works Mondo 2BR, 700x32c
  • Handlebars: Specialized Hover Comp, Alloy, 125mm Drop, 75mm Reach w/Di2 Hole
  • Saddle: Body Geometry Power Sport, steel rails
  • Stem: Future Stem Comp
  • Grips: Supacaz Super Sticky Kush
  • Seat Binder: Hidden drop clamp
  • Seatpost: S-Works Pave
  • Claimed Weight: 8.97 kg (Size: 56cm)
Highlights
  • FACT 10r Carbon Frameset
  • Future Shock 3.2 Suspension
  • Shimano 105 Di2 Groupset
  • DT Swiss G540 Wheelset
Specifications
Model
Roubaix SL8 Comp
E-Bike
No
Family
Roubaix
Fenders Mounts
Yes
Fork [Brake Type]
Disc
Fork [Material]
Carbon
Fork [Wheel Size]
700c
Frame [Material]
Carbon
Frameset
No
Gearing [Kind]
Conventional
Gender
Unisex
Handlebar [Kind]
Drop
Suspension Configuration
Rigid
Tires [Maker]
Specialized
Product code
1904627 / 54294079013210
Size Guide
Size49cm52cm54cm56cm58cm61cm
Rider Height (cm)155 - 163163 - 170170 - 175175 - 180180 - 188188 - 196
Rider Height (ft. in.)5'1" - 5'4"5'4" - 5'7"5'7" - 5'9"5'9" - 5'11"5'11" - 6'2"6'2" - 6'5"
Seat Tube (ctr-top)431462481504532567
Seat Tube (ctr-ctr)------
Effective Top Tube508531540562577595
Actual Top Tube ------
Seat Angle (°)75.5747473.573.573
Head Tube Angle (°)71.7572.57373.573.574
Head Tube Length109120137157184204
Fork Rake474744444444
Chainstay Length410410410410410410
Wheelbase97397597899110051012
Stack514527544565591612
Reach375380384395402408
Specialized Aethos Size Guide 2022

All sizes are shown in millimetres unless otherwise stated.

Reviews
No reviews yet

No reviews yet. Be the first to review this product.

Shipping & Returns

Free UK delivery on orders over £50. Orders are dispatched within 1-2 working days and typically arrive 1-2 working days later.

Return unused items in their original packaging within 30 days of delivery. Return postage is £3.50.

Q & A

Be the first to ask a question about this product.

About Specialized

Innovate or die.

Founded in California in 1974, Specialized began with a simple promise: serious riders deserve serious gear. Half a century later, the brand still funds its own wind tunnel, builds its own carbon, and tests every bike with the world's best so that you ride your own best.

The first production mountain bike. The first cycling-specific shoes. FACT carbon, the Win Tunnel, S-Works. Specialized has a habit of building the things the rest of cycling ends up copying.