Free delivery on all orders over £50

0% APR Finance Available

1905361 / 54294090645850

Product Details

Specialized Tarmac SL7 Comp Road Bike 2025

The new Specialized Tarmac SL7 Comp Road Bike 2025 is built for speed, but it offers much more than just aerodynamic efficiency. With a lightweight, Rider-First Engineered frame, it delivers exceptional ride quality across all sizes. Whether chasing personal bests, KOMs, or podium finishes, the Tarmac is ready to help achieve every goal. One bike to rule them all.

With the Shimano 105 Di2 12-speed groupset bringing electronic shifting to a wider audience, along with fast-rolling Turbo Pro 700x26mm tyres, this Tarmac delivers top-tier performance at a more accessible price.

Aerodynamics were a priority in the Tarmac’s development, as they are with all race bikes, but weight was equally important. Traditional aero bikes often compromised on weight, reducing drag at the cost of added grams. The Tarmac was designed to stay at or below the UCI weight limit straight out of the box while maintaining aerodynamic efficiency. Using the FreeFoil Shape Library, isotopic FEA analysis, and cutting-edge engineering, the result is a FACT 9r frame that weighs just 1010 grams without sacrificing aerodynamics, stiffness, or ride quality.

To create the perfect race bike, Rider-First Engineered technology ensures that the Tarmac delivers the most balanced and responsive ride yet, regardless of size. With feedback from elite riders across three World Tour teams, refinements were made based on thousands of kilometres of real-world testing. The result is a bike that balances front and rear ride quality, ensuring comfort on the longest rides without compromising the Tarmac’s legendary handling and race-winning agility.

Drawing insights from the Venge, the new Tarmac features a clean, fast cockpit with simple integration. The improved cable routing accommodates any setup, including mechanical shifting, traditional stems, and round bars, without affecting aerodynamics. This design also makes the Tarmac easier to maintain and travel with. It is truly a win-win.

Features
  • Tarmac SL7 FACT 9r Carbon, Rider First Engineered, Win Tunnel Engineered, clean routing, threaded bottom bracket, 12x142mm thru-axle, flat-mount disc
  • Fork: FACT Carbon, 12x100mm thru-axle, flat-mount disc
  • Front: Shimano 105, hydraulic disc, 160mm rotor
  • Rear: Shimano 105, hydraulic disc, 140mm rotor
  • Chainrings: 52/36T
  • Shift Levers: Shimano 105 Di2 R7170, 12-speed
  • Cassette: Shimano 105, 12-speed, 11-34T
  • Crankset: Shimano 105, 12-speed
  • Rear Derailleur: Shimano 105 Di2
  • Front Derailleur: Shimano 105 Di2, braze-on
  • Chain: Shimano SLX M7100, 12-speed, with quick link
  • Bottom Bracket: Shimano threaded BSA
  • Front Wheel: DT Swiss R470 rim, 20mm internal width, tubeless ready, 24h, Specialized fully sealed bearing thru-axle hub, centerlock disc, DT Swiss Champion 14G stainless steel spokes, DT Swiss brass nipples
  • Rear Wheel: DT Swiss R470 rim, 20mm internal width, tubeless ready, 24h, Specialized fully sealed bearing thru-axle hub, centerlock disc, DT Swiss Champion 14G stainless steel spokes, DT Swiss brass nipples
  • Inner Tubes: Presta valve standard, 48mm valves
  • Front Tyre: Turbo Pro, 700x26
  • Rear Tyre: Turbo Pro, 700x26
  • Seatpost: 2021 Tarmac Carbon seat post, FACT Carbon, 20mm offset
  • Saddle: Body Geometry Power Sport, steel rails
  • Handlebars: Specialized Shallow Drop, 6061, 70x125mm, 31.8mm clamp
  • Tape: Supacaz Super Sticky Kush
  • Stem: Tarmac integrated stem, 6-degree
  • Seat Binder: Tarmac integrated wedge
  • Claimed Weight: 8.08kg (Size 56)
Highlights
  • Tarmac SL7 FACT 9r Carbon
  • Shimano 105 Di2 Groupset
  • DT Swiss Wheelset
Specifications
Model
Tarmac SL7 Comp
Bottom Bracket [Maker]
Shimano
Bottom Bracket Standard
BSA
Brakes [Kind]
Hydraulic Disc
Brakes [Maker]
Shimano
Brakes [Model]
105
Cassette [Gearing]
11-34
Cassette [Maker]
Shimano
Cassette [Model]
105
Chain [Maker]
Shimano
Chain [Model]
SLX M7100
Chainring [Gearing]
52–36
Crank [Maker]
Shimano
Crank [Model]
105
Discipline Compatibility
Road
E-Bike
No
Family
Tarmac
FD [Maker]
Shimano
FD [Model]
105 Di2
Fenders Mounts
No
Fork [Axle Diameter]
12 mm
Fork [Axle Type]
12x100mm Thru-Axle
Fork [Brake Type]
Disc
Fork [Maker]
Specialized
Fork [Material]
Carbon
Fork [Model]
FACT Carbon
Fork [Wheel Size]
700c
Frame [Material]
Carbon
Frameset
No
Gearing [Configuration]
2x
Gearing [Kind]
Conventional
Gender
Unisex
Handlebar [Kind]
Drop
Handlebar [Maker]
Specialized
Handlebar [Material]
Aluminium
Handlebar [Reach]
70 mm
Handlebar [Shape]
Drop
Handlebar [Width]
125 mm
Rack Mounts
No
RD [Maker]
Shimano
RD [Model]
105 Di2
Saddle [Maker]
Specialized
Saddle [Material]
Steel
Seatpost [Kind]
Rigid
Seatpost [Maker]
Specialized
Seatpost [Material]
Carbon
Seatpost [Offset]
20 mm
Shifters [Maker]
Shimano
Shifters [Model]
105 Di2 R7170
Shifting
Electronic
Stem [Angle]
6 degree
Stem [Clamp Diameter]
31.8
Stem [Maker]
Specialized
Stem [Material]
Aluminium
Sub Family
Tarmac SL7
Suspension Configuration
Rigid
Tires [Maker]
Specialized
Tires [Width]
26 mm
Wheels [Configuration]
Front+Rear
Wheels [Kinds]
Tubeless Ready
Wheelset [Inner Width]
20 mm
Wheelset [Maker]
Specialized
Wheelset [Material]
Aluminium
Wheelset [Model]
DT Swiss R470
Product code
1905361 / 54294090645850
Size Guide
Size49cm52cm54cm56cm58cm61cm
Rider Height (cm)155 - 163163 - 170170 - 175175 - 180180 - 188188 - 196
Rider Height (ft. in.)5'1" - 5'4"5'4" - 5'7"5'7" - 5'9"5'9" - 5'11"5'11" - 6'2"6'2" - 6'5"
Seat Tube (ctr-top)431462481504532567
Seat Tube (ctr-ctr)------
Effective Top Tube508531540562577595
Actual Top Tube ------
Seat Angle (°)75.5747473.573.573
Head Tube Angle (°)71.7572.57373.573.574
Head Tube Length109120137157184204
Fork Rake474744444444
Chainstay Length410410410410410410
Wheelbase97397597899110051012
Stack514527544565591612
Reach375380384395402408
Specialized Aethos Size Guide 2022

All sizes are shown in millimetres unless otherwise stated.

Reviews
Rating 5 out of 5
5
Value of Product
3
Quality of Product
5
Rating 5 out of 5
Anonymous,
Verified purchaser
Rating 5 out of 5
Anonymous,
Verified purchaser
Shipping & Returns

Free UK delivery on orders over £50. Orders are dispatched within 1-2 working days and typically arrive 1-2 working days later.

Return unused items in their original packaging within 30 days of delivery. Return postage is £3.50.

Q & A

1 question answered

  1. Hey, just wondering how many spacers the SL7 105di2 comes with and what handlebar width aswell?  And do you have it in store to come and see? 

    Asked by Jasper (London) —

    1. Hi there, 35mm, Please contact the store directly to see what they have in stock, Many thanks Joe W

      Joe W

About Specialized

Innovate or die.

Founded in California in 1974, Specialized began with a simple promise: serious riders deserve serious gear. Half a century later, the brand still funds its own wind tunnel, builds its own carbon, and tests every bike with the world's best so that you ride your own best.

The first production mountain bike. The first cycling-specific shoes. FACT carbon, the Win Tunnel, S-Works. Specialized has a habit of building the things the rest of cycling ends up copying.