Free delivery on all orders over £50

0% APR Finance Available

1913029 / 54294005514586

Product Details

Marin Nicasio 1 Gravel Bike

The Marin Nicasio 1 Gravel Bike is the most affordable model in the Nicasio range, built around a smooth-riding and stylish double-butted CrMo steel frame and fork. It rolls on fast 700C wheels with clearance for tyres up to 45 mm. Equipped with a 2x8-speed Shimano Claris drivetrain, wide WTB tyres, powerful Tektro mechanical disc brakes and reliable Marin components, the Nicasio 1 offers excellent performance and comfort for riders exploring tarmac and trail alike.

Features
  • Frame: Series 1 Double Butted CrMo Beyond Road, 700C Wheels, Beyond Road Geometry, Fender and Rack Mounts, Disc Mount
  • Fork: CrMo, Fender and Rack Eyelets, IS Disc Mount
  • Rim: Marin Aluminium Double Wall, 19mm Inner, Disc Specific
  • Rear Hub: Forged Aluminium Alloy, Disc, 32H
  • Front Hub: Forged Aluminium Alloy, Disc, 32H
  • Spokes: 14g Black Stainless Steel
  • Tyres: WTB Exposure 700x36, Wire Bead
  • Rear Derailleur: Shimano Claris 8 Speed
  • Front Derailleur: Shimano Claris
  • Shift Lever: Shimano Claris 2x8 Speed
  • Crankset: FSA Tempo Compact, 50/34T
  • Bottom Bracket: Sealed Cartridge Bearings, Square Taper
  • Chain: KMC Z8
  • Cassette: SunRace 8 Speed, 11-32T
  • Front Brake: Tektro MDC400, Road Mechanical, 160mm Rotor
  • Rear Brake: Tektro MDC400, Road Mechanical, 160mm Rotor
  • Brake Levers: Shimano with Integrated Shifters
  • Handlebar: Marin Butted Alloy, Compact 16° Flared Drop
  • Stem: Marin 3D Forged Alloy
  • Grips: Marin Comfort Tape
  • Headset: FSA ORBIT CE No.8B, Sealed Cartridge Bearings
  • Seatpost: Marin Alloy, 27.2mm
  • Saddle: Marin Beyond Road Concept
  • Pedals: Nylon Platform
Highlights
  • Frame: Series 1 Double Butted CrMo Beyond Road
  • Shimano Claris 8 Speed Groupset
Specifications
Model
Nicasio 1
Bottom Bracket Standard
Square Taper
Brakes [Kind]
Mechanical Disc
Brakes [Maker]
Tektro
Brakes [Model]
MDC400
Cassette [Gearing]
11-32
Cassette [Maker]
Sunrace
Chain [Maker]
KMC
Chain [Model]
Z8
Chainring [Gearing]
50/34
Crank [Maker]
FSA
Crank [Model]
Tempo Compact
E-Bike
No
Family
Nicasio+
FD [Maker]
Shimano
FD [Model]
Claris
Fenders Mounts
Yes
Fork [Brake Type]
Disc
Fork [Maker]
Marin
Fork [Material]
Steel
Fork [Wheel Size]
700c
Frame [Material]
Steel
Frameset
No
Gearing [Configuration]
2x
Gearing [Kind]
Conventional
Gender
Unisex
Handlebar [Kind]
Drop
Handlebar [Maker]
Marin
Handlebar [Material]
Aluminium
Handlebar [Shape]
Compact Flared Drop
Headset [Maker]
FSA
Rack Mounts
Yes
RD [Maker]
Shimano
RD [Model]
Claris
Saddle [Maker]
Marin
Seatpost [Diameter]
27.2
Seatpost [Kind]
Rigid
Seatpost [Maker]
Marin
Seatpost [Material]
Aluminium
Shifters [Maker]
Shimano
Shifters [Model]
Claris
Shifting
Mechanical
Stem [Maker]
Marin
Stem [Material]
Aluminium
Suspension Configuration
Rigid
Tires [Maker]
WTB
Wheels [Configuration]
Front+Rear
Wheelset [Material]
Aluminium
Product code
1913029 / 54294005514586
Size Guide
Size (CM)505254565860
A - Stack546564578592606620
B - Reach375375375375375375
C - HT Angle70.5°71.5°71.5°71.5°71.5°71.5°
D - HT Length105120135150165190
E - ST Angle74.5° 74° 74° 74° 74° 73.5°
F - ST Length460480500520540560
G - TT 526537546560575519
H - BB Height274274274274274274
I - BB Drop767676767676
J - CS Length430430430430430430
K - Wheelbase101710141024103910551073
L - Standover718738757775793811
M - Fork Offset505050505050
Marin Nicasio 1
Reviews
No reviews yet

No reviews yet. Be the first to review this product.

Shipping & Returns

Free UK delivery on orders over £50. Orders are dispatched within 1-2 working days and typically arrive 1-2 working days later.

Return unused items in their original packaging within 30 days of delivery. Return postage is £3.50.

Q & A

Be the first to ask a question about this product.