Free delivery on all orders over £50

0% APR Finance Available

1838284 / 54295576445274

Product Details

Cervelo R5 Disc Road Frameset 2025

Already with multiple pro cycling victories under its belt, there can be no doubting that the Cervelo R5 Disc Road Frameset is very worthy to continue the R5 lineage.

Very unusually, Cervelo claims that this latest R5 is actually less stiff in certain areas than its predecessor. Professional feedback led them to soften the front end slightly for more compliance, control and comfort over long rides and multi-day races whilst still retaining the R5’s trademark bottom bracket stiffness and power transfer.

It is however business as usual elsewhere, with a frame weight reduction of 130 grams and aerodynamic improvements too, helping keep the bike right at the pointy end of the world’s biggest bike races. An in-house stem and handlebar enable cable routing for the disc brakes to run fully internally for further aero gains and an incredibly slick-looking aesthetic with the carbon post adding vibration-taming compliance and reduced drag.

Cervelo has also increased the tyre clearance up to 34mm, ensuring that the odd badly surfaced track or cobbled road won’t cause the bike any trouble. 

Please note, this frameset can only be used with electronic gearing - Shimano Di2 or SRAM eTap AXS.

Includes

  • Cervelo R5 carbon frame and fork
  • FSA IS2 headset
  • Cervelo ST31 carbon stem
  • Cervelo HB13 carbon handlebar
  • Cervelo SP24 carbon seatpost
  • Cervelo handlebar front computer/light mount, Cervelo rear accessory mount
Features
  • Frame: Cervelo R5 all-carbon, disc brake compatible, 142mm thru-axle, internal brake hose routing, disc compatible
  • Fork: Cervelo R5 all-carbon, tapered steerer tube, 12x100mm, disc compatible
  • Headset: FSA IS2 1-1/4 x 1-1/2
  • Stem: Cervelo ST31 Carbon, with internal brake hose/cable routing
  • Handlebar: Cervelo HB13 Carbon, with internal brake hose/cable routing
  • Seatpost: Cervelo SP24 Carbon Aero
  • Accessories: Cervelo handlebar front computer/light mount, Cervelo rear accessory mount
  • Manufacturer Claimed Weight (size 56): 703 grams (frame), 329 grams (fork)
Highlights
  • Cervelo R5 carbon frame and fork
  • FSA IS2 headset
  • Cervelo ST31 carbon stem
  • Cervelo HB13 carbon handlebar
  • Cervelo SP24 carbon seatpost
  • Cervelo handlebar front computer/light mount, Cervelo rear accessory mount
Specifications
Model
R5
Brakes [Kind]
Hydraulic Disc
E-Bike
No
Family
R5
Fork [Axle Type]
12x100mm Thru-Axle
Fork [Brake Type]
Disc
Fork [Maker]
Cervelo
Fork [Material]
Carbon
Fork [Model]
R5 All-Carbon
Fork [Wheel Size]
700c
Frame [Material]
Carbon
Frameset
Yes
Gearing [Kind]
Conventional
Gender
Unisex
Handlebar [Kind]
Drop
Handlebar [Maker]
Cervelo
Handlebar [Material]
Carbon
Headset [Maker]
FSA
Headset [SHIS]
FSA IS2 1-1/4 x 1-1/2
Seatpost [Kind]
Aero
Seatpost [Maker]
Cervelo
Seatpost [Material]
Carbon
Shifting
Electronic
Stem [Maker]
Cervelo
Stem [Material]
Carbon
Suspension Configuration
Rigid
Product code
1838284 / 54295576445274
Size Guide
Size485154565861
Rider Height (cm)152 - 161159 - 168168 - 174174 - 180180 - 185185 - 192.5
Rider Height (inches)5'0" - 5'3.5"5'2.5" - 5'6"5'6" - 5'8.5"5'8.5" - 5'11"5'11" - 6'1"6'1' - 6'4"
Seat Tube (ctr-top)480510540560580610
Seat Tube (ctr-ctr)------
Effective Top Tube515532548563581597
Actual Top Tube ------
Seat Angle (°)737373737373
Head Tube Angle (°)71727273.573.573.5
Head Tube Length103124147171199225
Fork Rake585246434343
Chainstay Length405405405405405405
Wheelbase9699719739819991016
Stack505530555580605630
Reach360369378387396405
Cervelo S-Series Disc Road Bike Size Guide 2022

All measurements in mm unless otherwise stated.

Reviews
No reviews yet

No reviews yet. Be the first to review this product.

Shipping & Returns

Free UK delivery on orders over £50. Orders are dispatched within 1-2 working days and typically arrive 1-2 working days later.

Return unused items in their original packaging within 30 days of delivery. Return postage is £3.50.

Q & A

1 question answered

  1. Hello, Would you tell me why it is not possible to run Campagnolo Super Record on the Cervelo R5 frame? Is there any workaround? Best regards,

    Asked by gasparddelanuit (London) —

    1. Hi there, I'm afraid due tot he design of the cable routing Campagnolo is not an option on this frame, Many thanks Joe W

      Joe W