Free delivery on all orders over £50

0% APR Finance Available

1889035 / 54294160867674

Product Details

Cervelo R5 Force AXS Road Bike 2025

The Cervelo R5 Force AXS Road Bike is engineered to excel in climbing, designed for riders who demand speed and efficiency on every ascent. While the summit may be the ultimate goal, the R5 acknowledges the importance of tackling multiple climbs and descents along the way. With its superior handling, this bike ensures that no race is lost on the way down. Now in its fourth iteration, the R5 maintains its reputation for balancing lightweight construction, stiffness, and precise control, offering exceptional performance on every descent.

The latest R5 frame is 130 grams lighter than the previous version, a significant 16% reduction. Although aerodynamics were not a primary focus, unlike the S5 or P5, internal cable routing has been integrated, reducing drag by 25 grams to boost overall efficiency.

Features
  • Fork: Cervélo All-Carbon, Tapered R5 Fork
  • Headset: FSA IS2 1-1/4 x 1-1/2
  • Stem: Cervélo ST31 Carbon
  • Handlebar: Cervélo HB13 Carbon, 31.8mm clamp
  • Seatpost: Cervélo SP24 Carbon
  • Saddle: Prologo Scratch M5 PAS TiRox
  • Shifters: SRAM Force AXS, 12-speed
  • Brake Calipers: SRAM Force
  • Brake Rotor: SRAM Paceline Centrelock
  • Front Derailleur: SRAM Force AXS, 12-speed
  • Rear Derailleur: SRAM Force AXS, 12-speed
  • Cassette: SRAM Force, 10-33, 12-speed
  • Chain: SRAM Force, 12-speed
  • Crankset: SRAM Force AXS, 48/35T, DUB, with power meter
  • Bottom Bracket: SRAM DUB Ceramic, BBright
  • Wheels: Rear: Reserve 37TA, Zipp ZR1 ST, 12x142mm, XDR freehub, 24H centrelock, tubeless compatible; Front: Reserve 34TA, Zipp ZR1 ST, 12x100mm, 24H centrelock, tubeless compatible
  • Thru Axles: Cervélo Aero Thru-Axles, 12x100/142
  • Tyres: Corsa Pro TLR 700x26mm
  • Max Tyre Width (Actual): 34mm
  • Accessories: Cervélo Faceplate Front Computer/Accessory Mount, Cervélo Rear Accessory Mount
Highlights
  • Sram Force AXS Groupset
  • The new R5 frame is 130g lighter than the previous model
  • Reserve 37TA Wheelset
Specifications
Model
R5
Bottom Bracket [Maker]
SRAM
Bottom Bracket Standard
BBRight
Brakes [Kind]
Hydraulic Disc
Brakes [Maker]
SRAM
Brakes [Model]
Force
Cassette [Gearing]
10-33
Cassette [Maker]
SRAM
Cassette [Model]
Force
Chain [Maker]
SRAM
Chain [Model]
Force
Chainring [Gearing]
48/35
Crank [Maker]
SRAM
Crank [Model]
Force AXS
E-Bike
No
Family
R5
FD [Maker]
SRAM
FD [Model]
Force AXS
Fenders Mounts
No
Fork [Axle Type]
12x100mm Thru-Axle
Fork [Brake Type]
Disc
Fork [Maker]
Cervelo
Fork [Material]
Carbon
Fork [Wheel Size]
700c
Frame [Material]
Carbon
Frameset
No
Gearing [Configuration]
2x
Gearing [Kind]
Electronic
Gender
Unisex
Handlebar [Kind]
Drop
Handlebar [Maker]
Cervelo
Handlebar [Material]
Carbon
Handlebar [Shape]
Drop bar
Headset [Maker]
FSA
Power Meter [Maker]
SRAM
Power Meter [Model]
Force AXS
Rack Mounts
No
RD [Maker]
SRAM
RD [Model]
Force AXS
Saddle [Maker]
Prologo
Seatpost [Kind]
Rigid
Seatpost [Maker]
Cervelo
Seatpost [Material]
Carbon
Shifters [Maker]
SRAM
Shifters [Model]
Force AXS
Shifting
Electronic
Stem [Maker]
Cervelo
Stem [Material]
Carbon
Suspension Configuration
Rigid
Tires [Maker]
Vittoria
Wheels [Configuration]
Front+Rear
Wheels [Kinds]
Tubeless Ready
Wheelset [Maker]
Reserve
Wheelset [Material]
Carbon
Wheelset [Model]
34TA / 37TA
Product code
1889035 / 54294160867674
Size Guide
Size485154565861
Rider Height (cm)152 - 161159 - 168168 - 174174 - 180180 - 185185 - 192.5
Rider Height (ft. in.)5'0" - 5'3.5"5'2.5" - 5'6"5'6" - 5'8.5"5'8.5" - 5'11"5'11" - 6'1"6'1" - 6'4"
Seat Tube (ctr-top)480510540560580610
Seat Tube (ctr-ctr)------
Effective Top Tube515532548563581597
Actual Top Tube ------
Seat Angle (°)737373737373
Head Tube Angle (°)717273737373
Head Tube Length89110133159188214
Fork Rake575145454545
Chainstay Length410410410410410410
Wheelbase97297497399310111027
Stack505530555580605630
Reach360369378387396405
Cervelo R-Series Road Bikes Size Guide 2022

All measurements in mm unless otherwise stated.

Reviews
No reviews yet

No reviews yet. Be the first to review this product.

Shipping & Returns

Free UK delivery on orders over £50. Orders are dispatched within 1-2 working days and typically arrive 1-2 working days later.

Return unused items in their original packaging within 30 days of delivery. Return postage is £3.50.

Q & A

Be the first to ask a question about this product.