Free delivery on all orders over £50

0% APR Finance Available

1949705 / 54293661516122

Product Details

Specialized S-Works Tarmac SL8 RED AXS Road Bike 2026

The Specialized Tarmac SL8 is the fastest road bike in the world, combining aerodynamics, lightweight construction, and exceptional ride quality. After more than twenty years of development and eight generations, the SL8 surpasses all predecessors, enhanced further by the all-new Roval Rapide CLX III wheels for peak aerodynamic performance.

Specialized Aerodynamics and Speed

The Tarmac SL8 achieves its speed through a careful balance of aerodynamics, lightweight design, stiffness, and compliance. Race simulations using real-world data demonstrate its superiority, showing gains of 16.6 seconds over 40km, 128 seconds on Milan-San Remo, and 20 seconds on the Tourmalet climb compared with previous models. Every aerodynamic feature is focused on performance, including the Speed Sniffer nose cone, repositioned steer tube, and the narrowest seat post ever created by Specialized to optimise airflow around the legs.

S-Works Lightweight Performance

Lessons from the Aethos were applied to create a frame weighing just 685 grams, 15% lighter than the Tarmac SL7 and lighter than any other World Tour bike. The frame shape carries loads efficiently, reducing the need for extra carbon layers, resulting in a lightweight yet extremely stiff and responsive ride.

Specialized S-Works Ride Quality

The SL8 offers a 33% improvement in stiffness-to-weight over the SL7, delivering precise handling, aggressive responsiveness, and a compliant ride. Rider-First Engineering ensures consistent ride quality across all sizes, while 32mm tyre clearance allows versatility for higher volume tyres without compromising geometry or performance.

Specialized designs the Tarmac SL8 for all riders, moving beyond arbitrary gender distinctions to focus on individual fit and performance. Every rider benefits from the advanced geometry and engineering of the SL8.

The S-Works Tarmac SL8 is equipped with the SRAM RED AXS groupset with power meter, the lightest electronic groupset available, paired with the Roval Rapide CLX III tubeless-ready wheelset. A Roval Rapide cockpit is included to save weight and optimise the leading edge for maximum speed.

Features
  • Frame: S-Works Tarmac SL8 FACT 12r Carbon, Rider First Engineered, Win Tunnel Engineered, Clean Routing, threaded BB, 12x142 mm thru axle, flat mount disc
  • Fork: S-Works FACT 12r Carbon, 12x100 mm thru axle, flat mount disc
  • Front brake: SRAM RED AXS, hydraulic disc
  • Rear brake: SRAM RED AXS, hydraulic disc
  • Crankset: SRAM RED AXS Power Meter, 48/35T
  • Front derailleur: SRAM RED AXS, braze-on
  • Rear derailleur: SRAM RED AXS E1
  • Bottom bracket: SRAM DUB BSA 68
  • Chain: SRAM RED, 12 speed
  • Cassette: SRAM RED XG-1290, 12 speed, 10-33T
  • Shift levers: SRAM RED AXS, hydraulic disc
  • Front wheel: Roval Rapide CLX III, tubeless, 21 mm internal width carbon rim, 51 mm depth, Win Tunnel Engineered, Roval LF18-F hub, 18h, ARRIS MTO-255 Straight Pull spokes (carbon fibre reinforced BioNylon, Ti end fittings)
  • Rear wheel: Roval Rapide CLX III, tubeless, 21 mm internal width carbon rim, 48.5 mm depth, Win Tunnel Engineered, Roval LF19-R hub, 24h, ARRIS MTO-255 Straight Pull spokes (carbon fibre reinforced BioNylon, Ti end fittings)
  • Front tyre: S-Works Turbo TLR Race, 700x28C
  • Rear tyre: S-Works Turbo TLR Race, 700x28C
  • Inner tubes: Standard 80 mm PV
  • Handlebars: Roval Rapide Cockpit, integrated bar/stem
  • Stem: Integrated in cockpit
  • Seatpost: S-Works Tarmac SL8 Carbon, FACT Carbon, 15 mm offset
  • Saddle: S-Works Power with Mirror
  • Seat binder: Tarmac integrated wedge
  • Handlebar tape: Supacaz Super Sticky Kush
  • Claimed Weight: 6.62 kg (14 lb 9.5 oz)
  • Weight size: 56
Specifications
Model
S-Works Tarmac SL8
Brakes [Kind]
Hydraulic Disc
Brakes [Maker]
SRAM
Brakes [Model]
RED AXS
Cassette [Maker]
SRAM
Chain [Maker]
SRAM
Crank [Maker]
SRAM
Crank [Model]
RED AXS
E-Bike
No
Family
Tarmac
FD [Maker]
SRAM
FD [Model]
RED AXS
Fork [Brake Type]
Disc
Fork [Material]
Carbon
Fork [Wheel Size]
700c
Frame [Material]
Carbon
Frameset
No
Gearing [Configuration]
1x
Gearing [Kind]
Conventional
Gender
Unisex
Handlebar [Kind]
Drop
Handlebar [Maker]
Roval
Handlebar [Material]
Carbon
Power Meter [Maker]
SRAM
Power Meter [Model]
RED AXS
RD [Maker]
SRAM
RD [Model]
RED AXS
Seatpost [Material]
Carbon
Shifters [Maker]
SRAM
Shifters [Model]
RED AXS
Shifting
Electronic
Suspension Configuration
Rigid
Wheels [Configuration]
Front+Rear
Wheels [Kinds]
Tubeless Ready
Wheelset [Maker]
Roval
Wheelset [Material]
Carbon
Wheelset [Model]
Rapide CLX III
Product code
1949705 / 54293661516122
Size Guide
Size49cm52cm54cm56cm58cm61cm
Rider Height (cm)155 - 163163 - 170170 - 175175 - 180180 - 188188 - 196
Rider Height (ft. in.)5'1" - 5'4"5'4" - 5'7"5'7" - 5'9"5'9" - 5'11"5'11" - 6'2"6'2" - 6'5"
Seat Tube (ctr-top)431462481504532567
Seat Tube (ctr-ctr)------
Effective Top Tube508531540562577595
Actual Top Tube ------
Seat Angle (°)75.5747473.573.573
Head Tube Angle (°)71.7572.57373.573.574
Head Tube Length109120137157184204
Fork Rake474744444444
Chainstay Length410410410410410410
Wheelbase97397597899110051012
Stack514527544565591612
Reach375380384395402408
Specialized Aethos Size Guide 2022

All sizes are shown in millimetres unless otherwise stated.

Reviews
No reviews yet

No reviews yet. Be the first to review this product.

Shipping & Returns

Free UK delivery on orders over £50. Orders are dispatched within 1-2 working days and typically arrive 1-2 working days later.

Return unused items in their original packaging within 30 days of delivery. Return postage is £3.50.

Q & A

Be the first to ask a question about this product.

About Specialized

Innovate or die.

Founded in California in 1974, Specialized began with a simple promise: serious riders deserve serious gear. Half a century later, the brand still funds its own wind tunnel, builds its own carbon, and tests every bike with the world's best so that you ride your own best.

The first production mountain bike. The first cycling-specific shoes. FACT carbon, the Win Tunnel, S-Works. Specialized has a habit of building the things the rest of cycling ends up copying.