Free delivery on all orders over £50

0% APR Finance Available

1837564 / 54294443786586

Product Details

Cervélo Caledonia-5 Rival AXS Road Bike 2025

The Caledonia-5 is designed for long rides, high-speed group outings, and challenging road conditions. It maintains essential features while introducing a split bearing cap that simplifies fit adjustments without the need for re-cabling. This year’s model also includes new in-frame storage for a tube, small multi-tool, and CO2 canister, with an easy-to-use hatch that can be operated even with gloves on. Its internal cable routing and aero tube shapes enhance aerodynamics, providing a performance boost against the wind.

Perfect for endurance athletes and ultra-distance riders, the Caledonia-5 delivers both comfort and speed. Its fit and handling are optimized for extended rides, combining long-distance comfort with the signature Cervélo race bike performance. Whether you're competing in traditional Brevets like Paris-Brest-Paris or tackling modern ultra-races such as the Transcontinental, the Caledonia-5 offers the durability and efficiency needed. The new in-frame storage, a feature first introduced on the P-Series, keeps essential tools conveniently out of sight.

Focused on rider comfort, the Caledonia-5 is ideal for century rides and rigorous training sessions. It features dropped seat stays, similar to the Aspero, which enhance rear triangle flexibility for a smoother ride while maintaining increased downtube stiffness for a responsive feel. The bike accommodates tires up to 36mm and includes fender mounts. UCI approved, the Caledonia-5 embodies Cervélo’s commitment to building durable and high-performance race bikes.

Features
  • Fork: Tapered Caledonia-5 Fork
  • Headset: FSA IS2 1-1/4 x 1-1/2
  • Thru Axles: Cervelo Aero Thru-Axles, 12x100/142
  • Rear Wheel: Vision Team i23 Disc, 23mm IW, direct pull, 12x142mm, XDR freehub, centerlock, tubeless compatible
  • Front Wheel: Vision Team i23 Disc, 23mm IW, direct pull, 12x100mm, centerlock, tubeless compatible
  • Tire: Corsa N.EXT TLR G2.0 700x30c
  • Crankset: SRAM Rival AXS, 48/35T, DUB, with power meter
  • Bottom Bracket: SRAM DUB, BBright
  • Chain: SRAM Rival, 12 speed
  • Front Derailleur: SRAM Rival AXS, 12 speed
  • Rear Derailleur: SRAM Rival AXS, 12 speed
  • Cassette: SRAM Rival, 10-36, 12 Speed
  • Left Shifter/Brake: SRAM Rival AXS, 12 speed
  • Right Shifter/Brake: SRAM Rival AXS, 12 speed
  • Handlebar: Cervélo HB13 Carbon, 31.8mm clamp
  • Stem: Cervélo ST32 Alloy
  • Brake Calipers: SRAM Rival
  • Saddle: Selle Italia NOVUS BOOST EVO SuperFlow Manganese
  • Seatpost: Cervélo SP24 Carbon
  • Brake Rotors: SRAM Paceline Centerlock
  • Accessories: Cervelo Faceplate Front Computer/Accessory Mount, Removeable Fender Mounts, Downtube Storage Door with two storage packs
Highlights
  • Wheels: Vision Team i23 Disc front and rear, tubeless compatible with XDR freehub.
  • Drivetrain: SRAM Rival AXS, 12-speed, including Rival AXS derailleurs and shifters, with a power meter.
  • Crankset: SRAM Rival AXS with 48/35T chainrings and DUB bottom bracket.
Specifications
Model
Caledonia 5 Rival AXS
Battery [Maker]
SRAM
Brakes [Kind]
Hydraulic Disc
Brakes [Maker]
SRAM
Cassette [Maker]
SRAM
Chain [Maker]
SRAM
Crank [Maker]
SRAM
Crank [Model]
Rival AXS
E-Bike
No
Family
Caledonia-5
FD [Maker]
SRAM
FD [Model]
Rival AXS
Fenders Mounts
Yes
Fork [Brake Type]
Disc
Fork [Material]
Carbon
Fork [Wheel Size]
700c
Frame [Material]
Carbon
Frameset
No
Gearing [Configuration]
2x
Gearing [Kind]
Conventional
Gender
Unisex
Handlebar [Kind]
Drop
RD [Maker]
SRAM
RD [Model]
Rival AXS
Shifters [Maker]
SRAM
Shifters [Model]
Rival AXS
Shifting
Electronic
Suspension Configuration
Rigid
Product code
1837564 / 54294443786586
Size Guide
Size485154565861
Rider Height (cm)152 - 161159 - 168168 - 174174 - 180180 - 185185 - 192.5
Rider Height (ft. in.)5'0" - 5'3.5"5'2.5" - 5'6"5'6" - 5'8.5"5'8.5" - 5'11"5'11" - 6'1"6'1" - 6'4"
Seat Tube (ctr-top)480510540560580610
Seat Tube (ctr-ctr)------
Effective Top Tube515532548563581597
Actual Top Tube ------
Seat Angle (°)737373737373
Head Tube Angle (°)717273737373
Head Tube Length89110133159188214
Fork Rake575145454545
Chainstay Length410410410410410410
Wheelbase97297497399310111027
Stack505530555580605630
Reach360369378387396405
Cervelo R-Series Road Bikes Size Guide 2022

All measurements in mm unless otherwise stated.

Reviews
No reviews yet

No reviews yet. Be the first to review this product.

Shipping & Returns

Free UK delivery on orders over £50. Orders are dispatched within 1-2 working days and typically arrive 1-2 working days later.

Return unused items in their original packaging within 30 days of delivery. Return postage is £3.50.

Q & A

Be the first to ask a question about this product.