Free delivery on all orders over £50

0% APR Finance Available

1838348 / 54294441361754

Product Details

Trek Checkmate SLR 7 AXS Gravel Bke 2025

If you're seeking to challenge yourself in the most epic gravel racing events, the Checkmate SLR 7 AXS is designed for you. This bike combines aerodynamics and lightweight performance without sacrificing comfort. With its SRAM Force XPLR AXS wireless electronic drivetrain, you can trust it to deliver the performance you demand. Whether it's conquering rough terrains or speeding through straightaways, this bike is built to meet your racing ambitions.

The Checkmate SLR 7 AXS features a lightweight 800 Series OCLV Carbon frame with IsoSpeed comfort technology, ensuring a smooth ride even on the roughest roads. The Bontrager Aeolus Pro 3V carbon wheels and Trek Aero RSL carbon bar/stem enhance agility and speed, making it an ideal choice for gravel racers. With its Gravel Race geometry and room for wider tires, this bike keeps you comfortable and aerodynamic throughout your race. Plus, its numerous mounts allow you to carry all the essentials for a successful race day.

Features
  • Frame: 800 Series OCLV Carbon, IsoSpeed, hidden mudguard mounts, integrated frame bag mounts, invisible cable routing, T47, flat-mount disc, integrated chainkeeper, removable FD hanger, UDH, 142x12 mm chamfered thru axle
  • Fork: Checkpoint SLR full carbon, tapered carbon steerer, hidden fender mounts, flat mount disc, 12x100mm thru axle
  • Weight: ML - 8.10 kg / 17.86 lbs (with TLR sealant, no tubes)
  • Weight limit: This bike has a maximum total weight limit (combined weight of bicycle, rider and cargo) of 125 kg (275 lb).
  • Battery: SRAM eTap battery pack (with charger)
  • Shifter: SRAM Force AXS D2, 12-speed
  • Rear derailleur: SRAM Force XPLR AXS D2, 44T max cog
  • Crank: SRAM Force 1 AXS D2 w/ power meter, 40T, DUB
  • Bottom bracket: SRAM DUB, T47 threaded, internal bearing
  • Cassette: SRAM XG-1271, 10-44, 12-speed
  • Chain: SRAM Force, 12-speed
  • Wheel front: Bontrager Aeolus Pro 3V, OCLV Carbon, Tubeless Ready, 25 mm rim width, 100 x 12 mm thru axle
  • Wheel rear: Bontrager Aeolus Pro 3V, OCLV Carbon, Tubeless Ready, 25 mm rim width, SRAM XD-R driver, 142x12 mm thru axle
  • Skewer front: Bontrager Switch chamfered thru axle, removable lever
  • Skewer rear: Bontrager Switch chamfered thru axle, removable lever
  • Tyre: Bontrager Girona RSL GR, Tubeless-Ready, aramid bead, 220 tpi, 700x38 mm
  • Tyre part: Bontrager TLR sealant, 180 ml/6 oz
  • Rim strip: Bontrager TLR
  • Max tyre size: 45 mm without mudguards
  • Saddle: Bontrager Aeolus P2 Pro, carbon rails
  • Seatpost: KVF aero carbon seat post, 5 mm offset
  • Handlebar/stem (integrated): Trek Aero RSL Road integrated bar/stem, OCLV Carbon, Race Fit
  • Brake rotor: SRAM CentreLine X, CentreLock, round edge, 160 mm
  • Rotor size: Max brake rotor sizes 180mm front and rear
Highlights
  • Ultra-light 800 Series OCLV Carbon frame minimizes road chatter, saving energy.
  • Multiple mounts for Adventure Bags to carry race-day essentials.
  • IsoSpeed tech and clearance for up to 45mm tyres enhance comfort.
Specifications
Model
Checkmate SLR 7 AXS
Brakes [Kind]
Hydraulic Disc
Brakes [Maker]
SRAM
Crank [Maker]
SRAM
Crank [Model]
Force XPLR AXS
E-Bike
No
Family
Checkmate
Fork [Brake Type]
Disc
Fork [Material]
Carbon
Fork [Wheel Size]
700c
Frame [Material]
Carbon
Frameset
No
Gearing [Configuration]
1x
Gearing [Kind]
Conventional
Gender
Unisex
Handlebar [Kind]
Drop
Handlebar [Maker]
Trek
Handlebar [Material]
Carbon
RD [Maker]
SRAM
RD [Model]
Force XPLR AXS
Shifters [Maker]
SRAM
Shifters [Model]
Force XPLR AXS
Shifting
Electronic
Stem [Maker]
Trek
Stem [Material]
Carbon
Suspension Configuration
Rigid
Wheels [Configuration]
Front+Rear
Wheelset [Maker]
Bontrager
Wheelset [Material]
Carbon
Wheelset [Model]
Aeolus Pro 3V
Product code
1838348 / 54294441361754
Size Guide
—485154576063
Rider Height (Cm)158 - 163162 - 168167 - 174173 - 184184 - 191190 - 197
Seat Tube (ctr-top)440482512543573605
Seat Tube (ctr-ctr)------
Effective Top Tube520531543557583603
Actual Top Tube ------
Seat Angle (°)74.37473.873.57372.8
Head Tube Angle (°)69.5707171.871.872.3
Head Tube Length11512514160200320
Fork Rake525252525252
Chainstay Length450450450450450450
Wheelbase104110451048105210741086
Stack540551565587625655
Reach368373378383392400
Tail747165595956
Standover713741768794826854
Trek 520 Disc Size Guide 2020

*All measurements in mm unless otherwise stated

Reviews
No reviews yet

No reviews yet. Be the first to review this product.

Shipping & Returns

Free UK delivery on orders over £50. Orders are dispatched within 1-2 working days and typically arrive 1-2 working days later.

Return unused items in their original packaging within 30 days of delivery. Return postage is £3.50.

Q & A

Be the first to ask a question about this product.

About Trek

The best bike, ridden everywhere.

Founded in a Wisconsin barn in 1976, Trek has grown into one of the world's most recognised bicycle brands without losing the obsession that started it all: build the best bike, ride it further, share it with everyone.

Trek believes the bicycle is a simple solution to many of the world's most complicated problems. Every bike Trek builds — from the Madone race weapon to the Marlin trail bike — is made with that conviction. More riders, more often, on better bikes.