Free delivery on all orders over £50

0% APR Finance Available

1842879 / 54294790570330

Product Details

Creo 2 Comp Carbon Electric Gravel Bike

BEST-IN-CLASS AMPLIFICATION: The brand-new TURBO SL 1.2 system sets the industry standard for efficiency, delivering a remarkable range of up to 120 miles. It generates a substantial 33% power boost (320 Watts) compared to its predecessor, distributing this power evenly over an ideal pedalling cadence for an almost otherworldly riding experience. With an impressive 43% increase in torque (50Nm), this power kicks in instantly, effortlessly conquering even the steepest hills. And, when it comes to noise, less is definitely more, as we've reduced decibels by a significant 40%, resulting in a nearly silent ride.

CONFIDENCE-INSPIRING TIRE OPTIONS: While we've equipped the Creo 2 with 700 x 47c tires, it offers the flexibility to accommodate tires as wide as 29 x 2.2 inches. The generous tire volume provides a plush and assured ride, even on the most challenging terrains. What's more, with the Creo 2's power, you can enjoy the benefits of these larger tires on the road without sacrificing the smoothness of your ride.

FUTURE SHOCK 3.0: The Creo 2 incorporates the innovative Future Shock 3.0, offering 20mm of buttery-smooth travel at the handlebars, reducing impact forces by an impressive 53%. Future Shock maintains a steady grip on your hands and handlebars, ensuring a smoother ride with enhanced control to keep you fast, secure, and confident, all while reducing fatigue during long days in the saddle.

ADVANCED GEOMETRY FOR VERSATILITY: Creo 2 introduces our most progressive geometry yet, enabling you to tackle everything from expansive highways to challenging gravel paths with unwavering confidence. The more ergonomic endurance position provides exceptional comfort, empowering you to ride all day long.

PRECISE CONTROL WITH DROPPER POST: Enhance your stability and control across various terrains by lowering your bike's center of gravity with the dropper post.

AMPLE CARGO CAPACITY: Whether you're embarking on a light or fully-loaded journey, Creo 2 accommodates a range of front, rear, and low-rider racks, proving that you can carry everything you need.

INTUITIVE E-BIKE CONTROL UNIT: Creo 2 features our most advanced and user-friendly e-bike control unit, seamlessly connecting the bike, Turbo OS, Specialized App, and rider, all presented in a secure and easily visible display. The MicroTune feature provides real-time fine-tuning of power output levels, optimizing your range management and performance.

MASTERMIND TCU: Serving as the bike's central hub of intelligence, the MasterMind TCU displays comprehensive ride information, enabling real-time adjustments to support levels, facilitating over-the-air updates for continuous improvement, and seamlessly integrating with the Specialized app for advanced tuning, on-trail diagnostics, customizable displays, and more.

FULLY-INTEGRATED SPECIALIZED APP: Creo 2 seamlessly connects with our all-new Specialized App, allowing you to tailor your motor settings, record your rides, customize your display screens, track your data, sync with other applications, and enhance security with Turbo System Auto-Lock.

Features
  • Frame: FACT 11r carbon, front/rear thru-axles, fully integrated down tube battery, internal cable routing, fender/rack mounts, 12x142mm
  • Fork: Future Shock 3.2 w/ Smooth Boot, 12x100mm thru-axle, flat-mount disc
  • Handlebars: Specialized Adventure Gear Hover, 103mm drop x 70mm reach x 12o flare
  • Stem: Future Stem Comp
  • Tape: Supacaz Super Sticky Kush
  • Saddle: Body Geometry Power Sport
  • Front brake: SRAM Apex eTAP AXS, hydraulic disc
  • Rear brake: SRAM Apex eTAP AXS, hydraulic disc
  • Rear Derailleur: SRAM X1 Eagle AXS
  • Shift Levers: SRAM Apex eTap AXS
  • Cassette: SRAM PG1210, 12-Speed, 11-50t
  • Crankset: SRAM Alloy DUB Crank Arms
  • Chain: SRAM NX Eagle, 12-Speed
  • Chainring: SRAM X-Sync Eagle, 107 BCD, 44T
  • Front wheel: DT Swiss G540 rim, 24mm internal width, tubeless ready, 24h, Specialized full sealed bearing thru axle hub, centerlock disc, DT Swiss Champion 14G stainless steel spokes, DT Swiss brass nipples
  • Rear Wheel: DT Swiss G540 rim, 24mm internal width, tubeless ready, 24h, Specialized full sealed bearing thru axle hub, centerlock disc, DT Swiss Champion 14G stainless steel spokes, DT Swiss brass nipples
  • Front Tyre: Tracer Pro, 700x47c
  • Rear Tyre: Tracer Pro, 700x47c
  • Pedals: None
  • Seatpost: Trans-X Dropper, 50mm Travel
  • Seat Binder: Specialized Alloy, 31.8
  • Motor: New Specialized 1.2 SL Custom Lightweight Motor
Highlights
  •  
  • TURBO SL 1.2 system: 120-mile range, 320W power, 43% more torque, 40% quieter.
  • Tire options: 700 x 47c or 29 x 2.2-inch for a smooth ride.
  • Future Shock 3.0: 20mm travel, 53% impact reduction.
  • Advanced geometry, ergonomic position, and dropper post for versatility.
Specifications
Model
Creo 2 Comp Carbon
Battery [Capacity]
320 Wh
Battery [Maker]
Specialized
Brakes [Kind]
Hydraulic Disc
Brakes [Maker]
SRAM
Brakes [Model]
Apex
Cassette [Gearing]
11-50
Cassette [Maker]
SRAM
Cassette [Model]
PG-1210
Chain [Maker]
SRAM
Chain [Model]
NX Eagle
Chainring [Gearing]
44
Crank [Maker]
SRAM
Crank [Model]
Alloy DUB
Discipline Compatibility
Gravel
E-Bike
Yes
Family
Turbo Creo
Fenders Mounts
Yes
Fork [Axle Diameter]
12 mm
Fork [Axle Type]
12x100mm Thru-Axle
Fork [Brake Type]
Disc
Fork [Maker]
Specialized
Fork [Material]
Carbon
Fork [Model]
Future Shock 3.2
Fork [Rake]
55 mm
Fork [Travel]
20 mm
Fork [Wheel Size]
700c
Frame [Material]
Carbon
Frame [Tire Clearance]
47c mm
Frameset
No
Gearing [Configuration]
1x
Gearing [Kind]
Conventional
Gender
Unisex
Handlebar [Drop]
103 mm
Handlebar [Flare]
12 degree
Handlebar [Kind]
Drop
Handlebar [Maker]
Specialized
Handlebar [Reach]
70 mm
Handlebar [Shape]
Drop bar
Motor [Kind]
Mid-Drive
Motor [Maker]
Specialized
Motor [Power]
320 W
Motor [Torque]
50 Nm
Rack Mounts
Yes
RD [Maker]
SRAM
RD [Model]
X1 Eagle AXS
Saddle [3D Printed]
No
Saddle [Maker]
Specialized
Seatpost [Diameter]
31.8
Seatpost [Kind]
Dropper
Seatpost [Maker]
trans-x
Shifters [Maker]
SRAM
Shifters [Model]
Apex eTap AXS
Shifting
Electronic
Stem [Maker]
Specialized
Sub Family
Creo 2
Suspension Configuration
Hardtail
Tires [Maker]
Specialized
Tires [Width]
47 mm
Wheels [Configuration]
Front+Rear
Wheels [Kinds]
Tubeless Ready
Wheelset [Inner Width]
24 mm
Wheelset [Maker]
DT Swiss
Wheelset [Material]
Aluminium
Wheelset [Model]
G540
Product code
1842879 / 54294790570330
Size Guide
SizeXSSMLXLXXL
Rider Height (cm)152 - 163163 - 170170 - 178175 - 183180 - 188188 - 205
Rider Height (inches)5'0" - 5'4"5'4" - 5'7"5'7" - 5'10"5'9" - 6'0"5'11" - 6'2"6'2" - 6'9"
Seat Tube (ctr-top)415447.5477.5502.5527.5557.5
Seat Tube (ctr-ctr)------
Effective Top Tube527539548566581605
Actual Top Tube ------
Seat Angle (°)74747473.573.573
Head Tube Angle (°)71.57272.5737373
Head Tube Length145.5145.5163.5185.5217250
Fork Rake505050505050
Chainstay Length426426426427427428
Wheelbase99910051012102010361052
Stack573575592615643675
Reach363373379384391399
Specialized Turbo Creo Electric Bike Size Guide 2021

All measurements in mm unless otherwise stated.

Reviews
Rating 4.6 out of 5
4.6
Value of Product
4.8
Quality of Product
4.8
Rating 5 out of 5
Catweazle,
Verified purchaser

It’s not the Cypress Green colour nor the well thought out components that compliment the bike and improve its desirability. Nor the perfect geometry that allow you day long rides over all terrains. It’s the way everything comes together in one package making you want to get back out again and again. The range of the battery and support from the motor all add to putting a perma-grin on your face. Needless to say the lead times from a multinational like Specialized this long into the production run are shameful but once you’ve bagged a Creo it’s going to stay with you for a long time. I have genuinely become a one bike man and don’t caste a covetous eye over other offerings now. As Henry Royce said about his motor cars “ The quality is remembered long after the price is forgotten.” Sigma Oakham provided a comprehensive set up and Will’s expertise added to the whole positive experience.

Rating 5 out of 5
Tim W,
Verified purchaser

I’d been thinking about getting an e bike for about a year but put it off. I am at an age when I finally decided I needed a bit of help now and then. I don’t regret my decision at all, used sensibly it just removes the stress and anxiety when joking a group ride with more able riders ( younger and older).

Shipping & Returns

Free UK delivery on orders over £50. Orders are dispatched within 1-2 working days and typically arrive 1-2 working days later.

Return unused items in their original packaging within 30 days of delivery. Return postage is £3.50.

Q & A

1 question answered

  1. Are the gears electronic

    Asked by Liz (Hereford) —

    1. Hi there, Yes this has electric gears, Many thanks Joe W

      Joe W

About Specialized

Innovate or die.

Founded in California in 1974, Specialized began with a simple promise: serious riders deserve serious gear. Half a century later, the brand still funds its own wind tunnel, builds its own carbon, and tests every bike with the world's best so that you ride your own best.

The first production mountain bike. The first cycling-specific shoes. FACT carbon, the Win Tunnel, S-Works. Specialized has a habit of building the things the rest of cycling ends up copying.